site stats
[…] a prison sentence between two and five years as well as criminal fines up to $25,000. On the other hand, aggravated battery that involved a firearm discharge and injury is a Class X felony. pete sheppard wifeWebA person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the … starting a committee at workWeb3 feb. 2024 · It is specifically defined by section 725 ILCS 5/112A-3. If the prosecutor charges the defendant with reckless homicide for a death that occurs in a school zone as defined by 625 ILCS 5/11-605, or a work zone as defined by 625 ILCS 5/11-605.1, the State may be entitled to an evidentiary presumption. starting a commercial kitchenWebIllinois law defines an “attempt” in 720 ILCS 5/8-4 as committing: “any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.” When you commit this substantial step you must also have the intent to commit that specific offense. pete shepley wifeWeb29 mrt. 2024 · The Illinois punishment for this offense can include one to three years in prison and up to $25,000 in criminal fines.